Scoil: Cathair Loisgreáin (B)

Cathair Loistreáin, Co. na Gaillimhe
Pádhraic de Chlár

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Travellers very often go around and call from house to house. Some are called gypsies others pedlars and tin smiths. The gypsies sell blessed pictures & laces, rings brooches, jam moulds and butter coolers. They carry these things in switch baskets. The pedlars sell pens and clothes brushes and needles. The people give them horsehair and broken wool in exchange. The tin smiths sell saucepans, tin cans and lanterns. They travel in caravans drawn by horses. The pedlars stay in houses every night. The names of some of these travellers are Wards & Cullins. They do not stay long in the houses & the people buy many things from them.
      1. daoine de réir aicme
    Tomás Ó Raighne