Scoil: Cathair Loisgreáin (B)

Cathair Loistreáin, Co. na Gaillimhe
Pádhraic de Chlár

1. Biddy Early
    About 80 years ago there was an old woman supposed to be living in east Clare by the name of Biddy Early. Whenever a person was unusually ill or in danger of death someone used to go to Biddy looking for a cure. She would look through a bottle & tell them whether the person would recover or not and tell them what to do & sometimes she told the person who came to them that the patient would be dead when the person would go home. People used to say that when a person died young & when doctors couldn't cure them that it was the good people (dead people) used to take them & that Biddy was a kind of intercessor for them. "Oh twas taken he was" was the comment when such a sick person died.
    Mrs P. Clair
    Cill Churnáin, Co. an Chláir