Scoil: Cathair Loisgreáin (B)

Cathair Loistreáin, Co. na Gaillimhe
Pádhraic de Chlár

1. Landlords.
    Saint George from Tyrone was the land lord in this place long ago They had it over a hundred years and about sixty years ago one of the Saint George girls married Brown of Corrofin and Beaghmore belonged to him. The bailifs put out the Shaughnessys of Wood Quay, the Connontons of Cloonsheen and Monaghan of Killganif. From the Frenches Saint George got the land first and they lived in the castle in Beaghmore. One of the Saint Georges married one of the Frenches and that is the way they got the land first. Some of the people who were put out of the land went to America. There was a song composed about one of the Frenches one time when he was hunting in Beaghmore named French of Tyrone.
    Patrick Roche
    Ummoon, Co. na Gaillimhe