Scoil: Cathair Loisgreáin (B)

Cathair Loistreáin, Co. na Gaillimhe
Pádhraic de Chlár

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A runaway marriage was a common thing long ago. If a man had "his eye" on a young girl he went by night to his window and asked her to marry him. If she consented, he took her out the window and brought her to some neighbor’s house until he made arrangements with the priest to be married. When all was over they came to the groom’s home. When the married couple came into the house they knelt down and someone broke the marriage cake on the woman’s head. The married couple danced first and they were dancing, singing, merrymaking for others during the night. The last dance was called “Cailleac An Túsa.” They stayed dancing and singing until everyone in the house was out dancing and singing. Everyone who was dancing had to pay the piper. When there were many dancing, one man shouted “stack” the piper stopped until every man had to pay him again. They were all dancing round the kitchen and the nearest man to the fire shouted, “hi for luck.” Another came down and paid the
    Patrick Roche
    Ummoon, Co. na Gaillimhe