Scoil: Cathair Loisgreáin (B)

Cathair Loistreáin, Co. na Gaillimhe
Pádhraic de Chlár

Ar an leathanach seo

1. This field is situated on the boundary of the townlands of baile na nGearrán and Abbeytown in this the Electoral division and Parish Donaghpatrick and also on the boundary of the De Clifford and Murphy estates. This huge rock stands out boldly and overhanging the ground beneath with green and fertile land around it.
    In the thirties of the nineteenth century and for many years after, faction fights were very prevalent in this country. The tenants on these estates were two great factions i.e. two great bodies of fighting men. On a spart's day at Shrule a great row occurred between them over an old clay pipe. The pipe had almost all the colours of the rainbow with age. One of the Murphy tenants asked a smoke of the De Clifford tenant, who was smoking the pipe. he lent him the pipe to smoke and when he was finished he lent the pipe to another man. The owner then told him he should have given him back the pipe first. Out of this a
    Michael Curry
    Baile na Páirce, Co. na Gaillimhe