Scoil: Cathair Loisgreáin (B)

Cathair Loistreáin, Co. na Gaillimhe
Pádhraic de Chlár

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The famine of the potato crop was so great in 49 that the clergy ordered people not to sow them anymore rather than waste that much seed. Notwithstanding that the people did so. They shook the small potato seed like the corn seed and there was never known since or before better potatoes than what there was that year.

Forde's House between Cornes Chapel and Headford near same markets were held long ago . . .

Forde's House bet Corner Chapel Headford near same markets were held long ago. There is an old road a private avenue leading from there into a former landlord's residence Edward (???) Blake. Muldoon's now live there. Ruin of old church near that house & near that place fairs used to be held. Old roads fell into disuse when markets held in Headford.There was another road or ave. leading into Blakes from Sullivans, continued through Cloonee where there is an old archway & led back to Blakes where lived one Redingtons (???) before Flaherty's. At Bothar na mbacach (??) another ave with beautiful gate led to Redingtons and behind Currans (??) a wide ave very much narrowed led into that big house.
    In margin: ?? Fr Heaney pp. Caherlistrane
        1. trádáil