Scoil: Cathair Loisgreáin (B)

Cathair Loistreáin, Co. na Gaillimhe
Pádhraic de Chlár

There was once an old woman who lived in . . .

There was once an old woman who lived in Sylane. She had no one in the house with her but her son who was very lazy. He would not get up in the morning to go out for the cow until it would be very late. One morning she made him get up early and she would give him no breakfast until he would bring in the cow. He went out for the cow and he was very tired and he lay under a busch here he slept soundly. While he was sleeping the fairies took him and left another man in his place. The fairy man brought the cow into the woman and she gave him his breakfast because she thought was her own son. Later she began to think it was not her own son so she told the neighbours her story. The neighbours gathered in a few days later and they put down a big fire to burn the man who was in bed. When they had the fire down they went back in the noon to bring over the man but to their surprise the man was gone and the right man walked in the door.
    P. Hoade
    Thomas Hoade