Scoil: Cathair Loisgreáin (B)

Cathair Loistreáin, Co. na Gaillimhe
Pádhraic de Chlár

1. (gan teideal)

There lived in Killamonagh long ago a man an old man and there were big "carracks" of rocks on his land . . .

There lived in Killamonagh long ago a man, an old man and there were big carracks of rocks in his land. He went out one day to break some of the rocks and he went in to his dinner at dinner time and when he came out after dinner he saw a big red "lepar" on the stone and he went home and got very quiet and got very sick, and died and there were quare things seen in that field after that.
    Paddy Keeneghan
    Cill na Manach, Co. na Gaillimhe
  2. They sowed flax seed in ground like corn, grew green like corn high. When ripe turning yellow picked by hand in single shaws in bundles + burned in a log hole to make it tough for a certain time. Taken up + spread around then rows carefully turned occasionally for a few days to save it. Gathered and in large bundles + put in a hay loft [?] winter is in. Taken down and broken up with [?] to take rough skin off with [?] tongs, a long round stick with [?] up middle of it. Flax was put through [?] to knock coarse skin off it. It was first scutched with something [?] about 2' long. Flax was beaten by scutching stick. Flax hanging from table - both sides of flax was scutched with stick - which was thick on