Scoil: Cathair Loisgreáin (B)

Cathair Loistreáin, Co. na Gaillimhe
Pádhraic de Chlár

VII Yellow jaundice: Sheeps dung mixed with new milk and given to patient to drink.
    VIII Croup: One pound of unsalted butter, melted. If salted butter used, salt (p...) and bottom tops given to child makes him vomit.
    Cures 1-7 given by Miss Lalais NT Lahinch N.S, given by pupils. VIII Given by Mr. P. Clair Kilcorman, Ennistymon

Long ago a man lived with his mother . . .

Long ago a man lived with his mother. He could steal a £1 out of your hand without you knowing it. One fine bright moonlight night he went stealing rabbits out of a preserved estate. He caught none and he waited out late. When he was coming home he had to pass a place where no bushes grew. He crept down and right in front of him he saw a bright light. In the middle of the light he saw a man like himself. All at once a lot of small men fell on top of him like a shower of rain. They were fairies and they tried to bring him but a big pin in his coat would not let them. One fellow said that he knew where a plant grew that would melt the pin in a minute. All the fairies left the man and went for the plant but they were a long time pulling it. The man was at home when they came to the place again.
    Paddy Walsh, Beaghmore
      1. cleachtas an leighis