Scoil: Cathair Loisgreáin (B)

Cathair Loistreáin, Co. na Gaillimhe
Pádhraic de Chlár

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time there were two brothers who were very fond of hunting. One day the two of them went out to the garden. One of the brothers said he would go hunting that day. He said that if he got killed the well in the garden would be filled with blood. He got up next morning and he got his gun and two hounds. He went off and he "rug” a hare. The hare ran off and the man and the two dogs followed him. When the hare would be on the hills the hounds would be in the hollow and they kept like that the whole day. At night he saw a light in a wood and he drew on the light. There was an old woman in the house and he asked lodging of her. She said she would if he would tie his two hounds. The old woman pulled three ribs of her hair to the the hounds. She readied his bed and gave him his supper. And he went to bed In the middle of the night the old woman jumped upon him and killed him. And she got a magic wand and she changed the three of them into three green stones
    AT0303: The Twins or Blood‑Brothers
    Nicholas Burke