Scoil: Cathair Loisgreáin (B)

Cathair Loistreáin, Co. na Gaillimhe
Pádhraic de Chlár

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Clay pipes were given to all men, women and boys or lads were pelting those smoking with ciagáin or small bits of turf.
    Women used also smoke first and then cry and hitting coffin while crying. The person goes round with a small plate of snuff. Each one takes a pinch and snuffs it. When they sneeze as a rule they say "Ceannach Dé le hanam do"
    Funerals: As a corpse was leaving the house, certain men would be ready to turn all tables in the house. e.g. if a husband were dead the widow would get the boys to turn the tables so that all the ill-luck would go to his people or vice versa.
    Four men of same name - usually surname of dead person take coffin out of house and out of church.
    When people meet a funeral they usually turn back and walk in it a few paced.