Scoil: Cill Chuana (uimhir rolla 12782)

Cill Chuanna, Co. na Gaillimhe
Liam Ó Conáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    bring back the son. He went into the house and he told his wife to cook something for him. When he had it eaten he went off walking through the hills and mountains till he came to a man herding sheep.
    The man asked him what did he want and the king said he was looking for his son. The man asked him would he know him. The king said he didn't see him for the last year. The man said that he was his son. He told his to go into the house and the owner was the man he was looking for. The first thing he will ask you is "what do you want and you will say you want your son and he will say " Do you know your son" You will say you would know him wherever he would be. Then he will let out a lot of turkeys and give them wheat and the turkeys will begin to eat. One of them will fall and choke and you will say "That is my
    AT0325: The Magician and his Pupil
    Emet Keane