Scoil: Cill Chuana (uimhir rolla 12782)

Cill Chuanna, Co. na Gaillimhe
Liam Ó Conáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    up the king went down to the shore and he saw a lot of people coming in a boat. When it landed at the shore only his and his master was was in it. The man asked the king would he give him his son for another year. So he gave him the boy and they made a bargain at two pounds a year. He told him to have his son back again that day twelve months. The man and the son went away. In a year time the king went ti the shore and he saw the boat coming in. When he saw it at first there was many people in it and when it came near the shore there were only two people in it. The man asked the king to give him his son for another year. They made the bargain at three pounds a year but the king never thought to tell the man to bring back his son. When the year was up the king went to the shore but he did not see any boat coming. Then he thought that he did not tell the man to
    AT0325: The Magician and his Pupil
    Emet Keane