Scoil: Baile an Doire (uimhir rolla 16410)

Baile an Doire, Co. na Gaillimhe
Tomás Ó Maolmhichíl

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a liss in the village of Doonbeg, which gets its name from the Dun or fort that is in it. There is another liss or rath in the village of Rathmore, which also gets its name from the Rath that is in it.
    They are of a round shape with a clay ditch all around them. There is a hole in the middle of the one that is in Rathmore, but not in the one that is in the village of Doonbeg. The hole that was in Rathmore is closed up now. It was opened about fifty years ago. When it was opened some people went into it and they came into a room.They saw a sort of a hole at the foot of one of the walls and they began to dig around the hole and found that they could creep into it.
    They came into another room larger than the first one with very neat walls in it. They went into a third room but then returned back again and did not go any further. They did not know where those rooms ended but it is said that they are ended at Raftery's house in Corofin.
    Dún Beag, Co. na Gaillimhe
    Mrs Cullinan