Scoil: Baile an Doire (uimhir rolla 16410)

Baile an Doire, Co. na Gaillimhe
Tomás Ó Maolmhichíl

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are two tailors in this parish. One of them works in Gortin and his name is John Welby and the other works in Annagh named James Higgins. Both of them works hard. Their fathers before them were tailors.
    The tailors now-a-days don't sell the cloth to the people. When a man wants a suit of clothes he can buy the cloth from the shopkeepers, bring it to a tailor and make a suit. The shopkeepers can buy the cloth from the factories of Ireland.
    This way was not like long ago. When a man wanted to make a suit he would send for a tailor. When the tailor would come he might wait one week in the same house and make suits for all the people there.
    The men long ago did not dress the same as the men now-a-days. They used to wear a corduroy knee-breeches. There were three brass buttons up each side of the trousers. Their coat and waist-coat were made of frieze and brass buttons closing each of them. The coat had a round waist and two peaks at the back of it. It was
    Mr Patrick Freaney
    Baile na Stacán, Co. na Gaillimhe