Scoil: Baile an Doire (uimhir rolla 16410)

Baile an Doire, Co. na Gaillimhe
Tomás Ó Maolmhichíl

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Knockmah is situated north-west of this school. It is called that name because Mah or "Mágh" in Irish means a plain and there is a plain all around it and knock or "cnoc" in Irish means a hill. It is said that Finvara (king of the fairies) lives there. There are many stories told about it and here is one of them.
    There was once a wood on top of Knockmah and it belonged to the Kirwan family. They sold it and it was cut up into timber. The people of the place drew the timber into Tuam and it is said that everyone of them was dead within that year.
    This is another story told about it. Two swarms of flies were seen approaching one another, one was seen coming from the North and the other from the South. They met at Knockmah and began to fight. According as they were been killed they were falling to the ground and it is said that it took men weeks with their horses and carts to cart them out of their lands.
    Once the Tuatha De Dananns invited the Hilesians to a feast which took place at Knockmah. All the chiefs were present. It lasted nine days and on the ninth day the Tuatha Dananns killed the Milesians.
    Cnoc Meá, Co. na Gaillimhe
    Mrs Cullinan