Scoil: Baile an Doire (uimhir rolla 16410)

Baile an Doire, Co. na Gaillimhe
Tomás Ó Maolmhichíl

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is only one blessed well in this parish and it is situated in a small village called Bullan which is on the side of a byroad that leads from the Corofin to the Turloughmore main road. Although there is only one blessed well in this parish there are two not very far from it. One of them is on the top of a hill called Knockcrow in the parish of Abbey near the village of Abbeyknockmoy and the other is near the town of Athenry.
    The blessed well that is in Bullan is called St Patrick's well. It is called that name because once when St Patrick was passing that way he stopped at that well and made an altar there and preached to the people and baptised. People go there on the last three Sundays of July.
    The blessed well that is in Knockcrow is called St. Bernard's well. It is called that name because once when St Bernard was flying through the air he threw his "camog" from him and it fell at Knockcrow and a well sprung up there. People go there on the twenty first of August.
    The blessed well that is in Athenry is
    Charles Mc Cabe