Scoil: Baile an Doire (uimhir rolla 16410)

Baile an Doire, Co. na Gaillimhe
Tomás Ó Maolmhichíl

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Potatoes are sown in this locality in ridges and drills. It is easier to sow them in drills than ridges because a horse can do the work when they are sown like that. It is harder to sow potatoes in ridges because a man has to lay out the ridges himself unless it is lea land where a horse can be used.
    When potatoes are sown in drills it is usually in land where a crop of oats or something else was taken from it the year before. First the field is ploughed then it is harrowed and drilled by means of a plough. then they leave the slits on the dike and cover them with clay by means of a shovel. Then they put the manure and guana over them and they close them with a plough. They call this "sticking" and they prefer it to any other way.
    The other way they sow potatoes in drills is they spread the farmyard manure on the dikes, shake the guana over it, spread the slits and then close them with a plough.
    When potatoes are sown in ridges the first thing they do is to lay them out.
    Patrick Freaney