Scoil: Baile an Doire (uimhir rolla 16410)

Baile an Doire, Co. na Gaillimhe
Tomás Ó Maolmhichíl

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The games I play are the following, hidings, jackstones, four corner fool, puchog, and dan-dan thread the needle.
    There is a way for playing each one of those. The way to play hidings is, everyone to stand around in a ring, and one person would say a rhyme. This is the rhyme.
    One, two, three, four, five, six seven,
    All good children go to heaven,
    When they are dead their sins are forgiven
    One, two, three, four, five, six, seven.
    She would say that rhyme three times and then everyone of them would go hiding except three of them. The ones that would be going hiding would give them a certain number to count and they would leave one with them so that they would not be looking.
    When they would have the number counted they would go looking for the rest and when they would get them all, the game would be finished.
    When I play jack-stones I get five stones and begin to play with them. There are seventeen acts in the game, namely, hands, twoand two, three and one, and one, two one
    Mrs Cullinan
    Duine gaolta (nach tuismitheoir ná seantuismitheoir)