Scoil: Baile an Doire (uimhir rolla 16410)

Baile an Doire, Co. na Gaillimhe
Tomás Ó Maolmhichíl

Ar an leathanach seo

1. My graveyard is situated on the south of this parish. It is called Killmoylan. It is situated on a little hill and it is of a round shape.
    There are three tombs in my graveyard, they belong to the Blakes, the Bodkins and the Mc Cabes. The graveyard is full of graves but people are not buried in some of them now.
    There is a ruin in my graveyard, but there is only two walls standing and there is a priest and other people buried inside it.
    Long ago there were no children buried in Killmoylan but now children are buried in it the same as the grown up people. Before this the children were buried in a place called a cillín that is north of this school in the village of Ballinderry.
    Mrs Gill
    Baile na Stacán, Co. na Gaillimhe