Scoil: Baile an Doire (uimhir rolla 16410)

Baile an Doire, Co. na Gaillimhe
Tomás Ó Maolmhichíl

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There were men in this village (Breackloon) whose names were Martin, Pat Howley and Darby Langen who were able to make baskets. They made them from Saly switches.
    First they used to put three or four switches standing at each corner of a level place about the same size as the basket. Then they used to keep weaving switches around them until they came to the top. Then they used to turn down the top switches and work a "baisin" or rim all around it. Then the sides and rim was finished. After that they used to turn it upside down and work the bottom which was made like the sides. Then they used to make one or two handles and put them on it.
    Long ago the people got no candles to buy in the shops, they made them themselves out of pig fat. They used to melt the fat and run it into a mould and leave it there to cool and then make it into blocks. They used to put pieces of twine through it for a wick. They also used to have Paideogs which were made out of old pieces of corduroy dipped in grease
    Charles Mc Cabe
    Breac-chluain, Co. na Gaillimhe