Scoil: Baile an Doire (uimhir rolla 16410)

Baile an Doire, Co. na Gaillimhe
Tomás Ó Maolmhichíl

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a man in Ireland who used to build castles long ago. He was known as an Goban saor because he used to build them cheap.
    Goban's name went abroad as a good builder and the king of England sent for him to build a castle. He went over to England to build the Castle. Goban was three years building the castle and the king at last asked Goban was he finished but Goban said he was not that there was a "Fan" to be put of it yet. Gobann told the king also that he wished to go home to Ireland for a tool which he needed to make the "fan". The king would not allow Goban home for he meant to kill him so that no castle would be like his. So the king sent his own son.
    The king's son came to Ireland for the tool. He asked the
    AT0875: The Clever Peasant Girl