Scoil: Baile an Doire (uimhir rolla 16410)

Baile an Doire, Co. na Gaillimhe
Tomás Ó Maolmhichíl

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Poll an Anairthe is situated near Martin Mullin's house in Arskeabeag. This hole is somewhat the same shape as a little river. All the land around it is called Poll an Anairthe or the hole of the soup.
    It is called that name because the starved people of the famine of 1846 used to steal animals from the landlords who were living near that place and bring them to Poll an Anairthe and eat them there. At last the landlords ordered their shepherds to gather all their animals to one place and to build walls around them to protect them.
    There is another story told about that hole. Once a dead man was found near this hole holding a rotten turnip in his hand and a bit farther off another dead man was found holding a sound turnip in his hand. So the landlord ordered his men to give four turnips to every man that would come the way
      1. filíocht
    John Mc Cabe