Scoil: Corra Finne (uimhir rolla 12877)

Cora Finne, Co. na Gaillimhe
Cáit Ní Lochlainn

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    it and he came to evict her. The people and the Parish Priest had a great fight with the landlord, so he had to go without leaving a hand on her, and she was life in the arch. The power of landlords went down after that, because everyplace they went, the people fought against them.
    Long ago there was an old woman, living where Pac MacHugh lives now, whose name was Miss Molloy. She was a teacher, and she taught the children. Every Sunday after second, she used to ask money of the people for the souls in Purgatory, she She had no school at all, she had only the house where she was living. She used always dress like a nun. Miss Molloy was very cross teacher, sometimes she used to beat the children with a nettle, and other times she used to make them put their finger in the fire to remind them of Purgatory. She was a great teacher and a great many children went to her. She had special days in the week for teachers, Monday, Wednesday, Friday, and Sunday after Mass. She used only teach a few hours every. For a few years long ago, Miss Molloy used to keep the Crib in her own house during the year and at Christmas also. She was a very good Catholic, and she tried to make good Catholics of the children also. She spent nearly all her time praying. She gathered a great deal of money every Sunday, and she bought a great many things for
    Nora Griffin
    Thomas Griffin