Scoil: Cúl Árann (Clochar)

Cúl Árann, Co. na Gaillimhe
An tSr Fionnbharr Nic Chárthaig

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    méala ort. Mar sin féin pósfhaidh mé í, agus nuair a bhíodh an cíos iochta acú, bhí an cailín chaoc acú agus ní raibh maith ar bith leí agus bí sí níos dóna annsin na ariamh.
  2. There are special times when peop-le can get married such as on Shr-ove Tuesday and people are forbidden to get married during Lent. Before they get married they make mat-ches and money has to be given. When people were getting married long ago they went on horseback and the women rode behind the men also some went in carts and all the people went in a line. When they were coming home they would race on another.
    Also they made a fire on the roadside and the people of the village used to lit candles on the windows
    Annie Delaney
    An Mhóin Ard, Co. na Gaillimhe