Scoil: Cúl Árann (Clochar)

Cúl Árann, Co. na Gaillimhe
An tSr Fionnbharr Nic Chárthaig

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago there lived a man named Sean O Feeney. One night as he was returning from a visit he sat down beside a bush and he fell asleep. And while he lay asleep the fairies came and tied his hair to the bushes. When he woke he tried to get up but he could not. He pulled and pulled until he had himself cut then he went in to a house near by. He knocked at the door and a woman came up. She shook hands with him. She told the old man to sweep the hearth and the old man caught his beard and he swept with it.
    There was a woman dead in the house and they asked who would go for the coffin and they all said that they would not the old said Sean O Feeney will. Then they got a white horse ready and he went off.
    When he came they said who will go for the whiskey and they
    Julia Delaney