Scoil: Cúl Árann (Clochar)

Cúl Árann, Co. na Gaillimhe
An tSr Fionnbharr Nic Chárthaig

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    got a lot heavier. When he came to the sea he threw the bag out but as he was coming home he met Small Claus driving a herd of cattle and he asked him how he had got there and Small Claus said that when he came to the bottom of the sea that he saw herds of cattle and he drove them up. I will go down and see can I find any said Big Claus so he went into a bag and told Small Claus to throw him in. So Small flung him in and he was drowned.
  2. Bí fear ann uair amháin agus bí sé dáll ní raibh sé indon a bhealach a fhághail amach agus bhí sé ag fághail bháid leis an ocras
    AT0613: The Two Travelers (Truth and Falsehood)
    Sorca Ní Bhriain