Scoil: Mín na Glaise (Meenglass)

An Mhín Ghlas, Co. Dhún na nGall
Síle, Bean Uí Mhaolagáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Mrs Roseanna Doherty of Goland has the cure for the Rose. The Rose is a big red spot which is very sore and can come on any part of the body. It is very painful.
    Mrs Doherty's husband left her the cure. He was Francis Doherty and he died a few years ago.
    Mrs Doherty cured Tommy Boland. She went outside and got three lumps of clay. She took each lump of clay in turn, and rubbed it all over the pot. Each time Tommy made the Sign of the Cross. Mrs Doherty prayed at the same time.
    This was done on three different days. The Spot the Rose- then burst and healed up.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
          1. leigheasanna ar ghalair ar dhaoine
    Tommy Boland
    Carraig Mhic Craith, Co. Dhún na nGall
    Mrs Roseanna Doherty
    An Gabhlán, Co. Dhún na nGall
  2. Martin of meenashammer can take a mote out of any persons eye without touching that person at all. The person who gets a mote in his eye goes to Peter's house. Peter gets a clean bowl and puts clean cold water in it. Peter puts the bowl of water on the table and then kneels down beside it and prays. After 15 or 20 minutes praying peter stops an shows the bowl of water with the mote in it. The eye is then quite well.