Scoil: Attymass B.

Áth Tí an Mheasaigh, Co. Mhaigh Eo
P. Ó Flannghaile

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    night came on him and he did not know what to do. At last he saw a light far in through the bogs. He went towards the light that shone from a house where an old woman lived and he asked her if she knew where the little red man lived and she said she did not, but she had a sister a thousand miles away that would be able to tell him where he lived and if she would rot[?] no one would be able to tell him. He went to where the sister lived and he asked her if she knew where the little red man lived and she said she did not, but that he had three daughters and every morning they used come to the lake for a bathe in the form of swans and when the boy would get them out bathing he should go and steal the eldest girl's clothes and not give them back to her unless she would tell him where her father lived.
    The boy did as the old woman told her
    He hid behind a rock until they were in the lake and then he went and stole the clothes and on no account would he give them to her unless she would tell him all he wanted to know about her father's whereabouts. At last she
    AT0313: The Girl as Helper
    Edward Devers