Scoil: Attymass B.

Áth Tí an Mheasaigh, Co. Mhaigh Eo
P. Ó Flannghaile

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    She told the old couple that at twelve midnight she would be able to speak to Pádraic and Seán. So she stayed in the house all (day) night until twelve midnight. Then she went out and stayed at the lios for a while and come in.
    Brígid and Seán were nervously awaiting news from their boys.'' Óra, an bfaca tú mo bhuachaillí '' they said '' Connaic mé go deimin. Tá Pádraic in a Easbog agus, Seán in a Sagart '' arsa Máire. '' Gtón go Dia '' areir Brígid. ''Míle glór go Dia '' arier Seán.
    Tá ocras mór ortha. Ó Nach bocht an sgéal é '' arsa (Máire) Brígid. Dubairt siad liomsa a rádh leatsa as caora is fearr atá agat a mharbhugadh arsa Máire ''
    Poor old Seán was delighted to think he was able to help his boys in any way. Máire told them that they would ever spend. But they could not touch any of the crocks of gold until they were in the lios one year.
    Poor old Seán killed his best sheep. Old Máire told them to cook the mutton and she would come every night and take it to the lios for the
    John Mulhern
    B. Patrick Mulhern