Scoil: Rath Sionnaigh

Ráth Seanaigh, Co. Dhún na nGall
Seosamh Mac Suibhne

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    cut some of the hair of the animals back. There is a special fair for turkeys every year before Christmas. When the animal is sold if the seller gets a good price for the animal he give five or ten shillings back, and this is called the luck penny. There is no special fairs for any beast except turkeys. They say in Irish sometimes when they are making a bargain (Ta me sasta le sin) to show they have agreed.
  2. The Local Landlord in olden times in the townland of Rashenny was Mr Gilland. He was a very good landlord but there was two or three evicted because they could not pay the rent. Some of the people who were evicted went in again when the landlord went away. The landlord divided the land into farms and some of the people divided the land among their