Scoil: Bun an Fhionnghlaise (uimhir rolla 11454)

Bun na Fionnghlaise, Co. Mhaigh Eo
P. Ó Maoláin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    a kind of frame and there are two square irons on the frame on which the churn is placed. There are kind of hinges on the top of those irons which make the irons move. There are two little irons on the bottom of the churn which fit into the iron. There is a hole in one end of the churn to let out the buttermilk.
    End On End Churn
    There is another churn called and end-on-end churn. It is a kind of barrel and it is left on a stand. There are two little iron stems coming out of each two sides and they are left into two little hollows in the stand. The barrel is turned around by a handle which is in the side of it. The milk falls from one end of the churn to the other and there is a plug in the side of the churn for letting out the air and the buttermilk
    Teangacha
    Peggie Josephine Padden