Scoil: Bun an Fhionnghlaise (uimhir rolla 11454)

Bun na Fionnghlaise, Co. Mhaigh Eo
P. Ó Maoláin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    of barrel left on the ground and there is a kind of a lid on the top to keep the milk from coming up. This lid is called a "clabereen". There is a hole in the middle of this lid through which goes a stick. There is a dash within in the churn and it rattles up the milk. The churns are mostly painted red and bule and brown
    The Push-Churn
    The push churn is much like a cradle but it is closed on the top. There is a square hole on the top on which there is a lid with a little block of wood sticking up out of it for a handle. There are two bits of round wood nailed on the end of the churn and one person sits at each end of the churn. When one person pulls the churn, the other one pushes it toward him and they move it backwards and forwards until it is churned.
    The churn is left on
    Teangacha