Scoil: Bun an Fhionnghlaise (uimhir rolla 11454)

Bun na Fionnghlaise, Co. Mhaigh Eo
P. Ó Maoláin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    and he said. "Aren't you John Fraughton." "I am father." said John. "what is wrong. The priest answered. "What in the world, is wrong with you, weren't you buried yesterday." John, then, told him, about all, he went through.
    He also, told him, about he was going to the landlord, to make a settlement. The priest said. "He will forgive you, because he knows you were buried yesterday, and give him no satisfaction. As John approached, the landlords house, he saw, the two bailiffs, waiting at the door, for the landlord to get up, when, he saw John, coming through the avenue, they ran through the woods.
    John, went to, the door, and kicked it in. The girl put her head out, in one of the top windows, and told John, to go home, and his rent was forgiven. John said he would not go home, until he would put a pair of horns in the landlord, and finish him.
    He signed that his wife, or descendants, would never pay a half-penny of rent. (John said he would not go home, until, he would put a pair of horns, on the landlord, and finish him.) He told the priest, on his way home, about the settlement. The priest went home, along with John, to make his wife more sure, that it was some witch, that was on the cart.
    Mary Teresa O' Dowd
    Ceathrú Mhic Geirble, Co. Mhaigh Eo