Scoil: Foxrock (St Brigid's)

Carraig an tSionnaigh, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
S. Ní Mhaolagáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    coloured rags, and paper on it, and they dress themslves in old clothes, and one carries the May bush, and another the bag for the money, and others bunches of flowers.
    Each house they go to they leave a bunch of flowers on the doorstep, and then they knock at the door. Someone comes, and gives them money, and when they are finished after the day they come to a crossing. They count all the money, and when they have counted they share it between themselves.
    The 15th of July St. Switin's day. It is said that if it rains on that day it will rain for forty days, and forty nights.
    On Hallow Eve the last day of October we eat Colcannon for our dinner, and a Barm brack for our tea, and we have great sport to see who will get the ring.
    After our tea we dress and go around from house to house getting apples, and then when we come home we play tricks such as:-
    Put an apple in a basin, and try to get it out of it with your mouth. Another one - Snap apple Put sixpence in a basin of flour, and feel it with your nose, and get it with your mouth.
    On Christmas Eve before the children go to bed they write a letter to Santa Claus, and also hang up their stockings. On Christmas day the children have a Christmas tree and they all dance, and play around it.
    St. Stephen's Day is the day after Christmas day. In some parts of Dublin there are still some of the Wren boys going
    Peg Ní Slatarraigh