Scoil: Foxrock (St Brigid's)

Carraig an tSionnaigh, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
S. Ní Mhaolagáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are certain number of customs for every feast of the year such as St. Brigid's Day which is held on the first of February. The custom is generally to make a straw-cross. This is done every year, since the time St Brigid herself made. When an old woman offered her a cup of milk which was poisoned. But St Brigid was inspired, and making a straw cross, laid it across the cup. Then the poison had no effect.

St Patrick's Day held on the seventeenth of March. On that day all the Oglaigh-na-hEirinn gather together in their own cities and a huge procession takes place before which three shots are fired off.
    Also that day the people wear a sprig of shamrock. There are also badges representing a harp and shamrock. Girls donn themselves with gay ribbons and every one makes sure to have a green scarf or something.

April Fool's Day on the first of April. On that day, the people would pretend to others that they saw something and when the person would look of course they would fall into the trap and they would hear the mockery with "April Fool" ringing in their ears.
    Máire Ní Lideadha