School: Foxrock (St Brigid's)

Carraig an tSionnaigh, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
S. Ní Mhaolagáin

1. There are a few ruins in our district of Deansgrange. There is an old cemetery, and there are ruins of St Fintan's, and the windows are long, and narrow, and there are three doors on it, and there are a few graves inside the ruins. There is another old house that was blown up in 1920. The time that the Black and Tans were in Ireland. There are many nettles and dock-leaves inside.
    There is a man, and he walks through Deansgrange every, and he either lives in Monkstown or Dun Laoghaire, and he always says to us, "Dia is Muire Duit". There is another man, and he lives in Deansgrange, and his name is Mr Griffin, and he is always speaking Irish. Himself, and his sons are in the I.R.A.

Máire Ní h-Ammon.
    1. am