School: Foxrock (St Brigid's)

Carraig an tSionnaigh, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
S. Ní Mhaolagáin

Three Rock Mountain.
    The Brickfield can be seen from the main road and it is sometimes shortened to "The Brickers". A well is in this field but it is only for cows.

Cristína Ní Lideadha
    ****************************

The Shamrock house in Cabinteely, which is a public house, - in days gone by was the stopping place for the stage coach, and the horses, on the Dublin to Bray route. The Catholic Church which is named after St. Brigid, is the oldest church in South County Dublin.
  2. The name of my home district is Glendruid, and there are over twenty eight houses in it, and out of these there is one thatched house, and in it there are two rooms and a kitchen. There are two very large woods, and there are plenty of trees in them.
    No one can go into the woods without permission. There is a river running through them and there are six or seven small water-falls. There is one house and about every three years the people leave it, and other people come to it, and at the present time
    1. am
    Gleann an Draoi, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath