Scoil: Foxrock (St Brigid's)

Carraig an tSionnaigh, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
S. Ní Mhaolagáin

The Island Pond is a large pond with an island made of stones in the centre.
    The pond is situated in the middle of a wood, which contains about eighty trees, three of are yew trees. Most of the paths are over-grown with Blackberry bushes. About four yards in from the edge of the pond, there are canes growing.
    On one side of the pond there are two hills of rock with a valley through which a streams flows, and joins a larger one which runs into the sea at Blackrock.
    The two hills of rock called the "East Hill", and the "West Hill". On the "East Hill" there is a shrub called "The Orange Blossom". There are also many ferns on it.

Máire Ní Lideadha
  2. My home district is Carrickmines. There are twenty-one houses in it. There are twenty-eight children between all those houses. There are forty-two adults. Bradshaw is the most common name, as, there are five families of them. There are none of those houses thatched as there are none of them very old. The one I
    Carraig Mhaighin, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
    Máiréad Ní Ghríobháin