Scoil: Foxrock (St Brigid's)

Carraig an tSionnaigh, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
S. Ní Mhaolagáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Along with that trouble, another time in Glendalough, she was watching a boat race, and she fell into the water.
    She made for one of the boats that was in the race, but somebody threw a rope to her, and she caught it, and was pulled ashore, while the crowd was cheering the boats on and not minding her. Another time she remembers lying in hospital from a severe illness. She is between fifty and sixty years.
  2. There is a man that goes around Cabinteely district. He is about sixty years coming round. He is a fairly well-dressed man. He has a basket on his arm. He goes selling cards of safety-pins, and studs, and tie-pins. The children have a name on him, Jack Kelly. He calls every Thursday, and he shouts out "I will give you a sixpenny packet of pins for a penny.
    Also another man that comes around, and on his right hand he has only four fingers, and he has a car with three wheels, one in the front, and two in the back, and if you give him bottles, and jamjars, and rags, but if
      1. daoine de réir aicme
    Sinéad Ní Lionnáin