Scoil: Foxrock (St Brigid's)

Carraig an tSionnaigh, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
S. Ní Mhaolagáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are various types of travellers. Some go around earning their living. Others are just begging. Gypsies keep to themselves, and have their own customs. A strange one of theirs is that of burning the van and all the belongings of a dead gypsy, for fear of ghosts which they believe in.
    When they have finished their day's work, they all assemble around a large fire for their amusements. There is hardly a gypsy that has not hair as black as a raven. Once a gypsy came to our door, and wanted to tell my mother her fortune. But she did not, she only said that there would be a letter on its way across the sea for her, and sure enough a letter came from America the following week. The Tinkers are another tribe - some go around in families.
    Every year in the Summer for about the last eleven years, a man and his wife come around the district of Stillorgan.
      1. daoine de réir aicme
    Christina Licken