Scoil: Foxrock (St Brigid's)

Carraig an tSionnaigh, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
S. Ní Mhaolagáin

in its own section.
    There is another woman that comes on Saturday selling fish.
    A woman comes to our house every Saturday about two o'clock, and she wears a black shawl. She comes from Bray, and she is not very poor. She has a basket, and she sells cups, and saucers, and mirrors, and holy pictures, and many other things. She gives us things for bottles, and jam pots. She is coming to our house three or four years. She used to come around with an ass and car, but now she walks from Bray, and she is about fifty years of age.
    A man comes to our house, and he comes from Dublin. He comes on a bicycle, and he carries a case on his bicycle. He sells, blades, hair-pins, and tie-pins, and many other things. He has all the things in different boxes. He is coming around three years and he is not very poor. In the summer he is always looking for flowers, and when he gets them he sells them. He is very well dressed. He wears a brown hat, and coat, and he is a middle-aged man.
      1. daoine de réir aicme
    Peg Ní Slatarraigh