School: Foxrock (St Brigid's)

Carraig an tSionnaigh, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
S. Ní Mhaolagáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    He is coming about twelve years, and he is very old. His mother came around before him. She was very nice. I suppose her father or mother came around before her.
    There is a band of travellers that come, and stay on the Ballyogan Road. Their names are Connor. They come from Wexford, and they live in a nice big caravan. They make cans to sell and they mend cans if you wanted them mended. They make tables, and paper flowers, and sell them. They stay for the Summer months, and the they go back to Wexford for the Winter. They have many horses, and ponies, and they drive some of them along the road as they have not enough carts for all.
    There are many kinds of travelling people around the district. Some go around selling, and more go around begging. There was a man who used to sell fish on a Friday, and sell fruit on a Sunday around Cornelscourt, Cabinteely, Shankill, and Bray, and he used to carry a wicker basket on his arm, and we used to call him, "Mick the Fish".
  2. There are many kinds of travelling people around the district. Some go around selling and more go round begging. There was a man who used to sell fish on a Friday and sell fruit on a Sunday around Cornelscourt, Cabinteely, Shankhill and Bray and he used to carry a wicker basket on his arm, and we used to call him 'Mick the fish'
      1. daoine de réir aicme
    Neans Ní Loingsigh