Scoil: Foxrock (St Brigid's)

Carraig an tSionnaigh, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
S. Ní Mhaolagáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Patsy Doran is a native of Arklow Co. Wicklow. He is now a very old man. He is about forty years going about selling things such as: - Tie pins, Bootlace [sic], Studs, Scissors, and he also sells tin cans, and if one had any with holes in them he would mend them. He keeps all the objects that he is about to sell in little boxes in a basket. He used to come round twice a year but now he does not come round so often.
    Miley Cash was another old traveller from Enniscorthy. But he is now dead. He was great for going to Connemara, and buying ponies, and bringing them up to Dublin to sell at the fairs. He was also great for playing the Irish Pipes. He played in Chicago also at Buckingham Palace for Queen Victoria. She was so delighted with his music that she presented him with silver mounted pipes of which he was very proud, and loved telling people who gave them to him.
    The times he enjoyed most when camping on the Ballyogan Road was to get all the boys, and girls together in the evenings, and play dance music for them while they were able to dance. He was very well liked by all the people as he was such a nice jolly old man.
      1. daoine de réir aicme
    Lil Ní Shíoradáin