Scoil: Foxrock (St Brigid's)

Carraig an tSionnaigh, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
S. Ní Mhaolagáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are quite a number of Gipsies or "Travelling People" all over the world. The Irish Gipsies are descendants of the Old Irish chiefs of long ago whose ancestors were evicted out of their homes by Cromwell, and have come down through the centuries until they are only "travellers" to-day. There are a few travellers around our district who go around selling things to the people to make a few pence. There is one man who comes to us, and he is called "Old Gin". He carries with him a wicker basket with a handle across it on his arm.
    There are no sections in it but the things are lying loosely around. The things are -: boot-laces, studs, pins, needles, thread, glass butter dishes, tin pint measures which they make themselves out of fruit tins, and solder a handle on them. He stops in a caravan on the Ballyogan Rd for a while, and then moves off. He is well known around the district, and he is coming to our place for years. The travellers often come for an armful of hay with which to make a bed for themselves, and their children. They are always very kind towards each other and try to help each other in their time of need.
      1. daoine de réir aicme
    Máiréad Ní Ghríobháin