School: Foxrock (St Brigid's)

Carraig an tSionnaigh, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
S. Ní Mhaolagáin

Fine sugar and soap mixed to a potato, and put on the boil.
    To keep boil from coming out on you 1 oz of yeast, and put 1 pint of boiling water on it, and when you awake in the morning take half a cup of it. It mist be made the night before, and it must be taken before breakfast. Bathe them in hot water containing salt.
  2. Corns. Get a large-sized raw potato scoop out the middle of it and fill it with washing soda, and leave if for 3.4 hours. Then applying it to the corn with a feather or brush. Put paraffin oil on them each night until you are relieved from all pain.
    Get washing soda, and put it in hot water, and keep steep your feet in it, and at the end of the week they will be cured.
    Rub the top of the lemon on them.
    Bathe them in hot water to soften them, and pair them with a razor blade, and then paint them with iodine. Get a piece of fat bacon, and put it on them, and bandage it up, and when you take off the bandage again the corn will come out.
    Get young dry leaves, and soak them in vinegar, and put them on the corn as often as necessary. Rub banana skins on them.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Máiréad Ní Ghríobháin