Scoil: Foxrock (St Brigid's)

Carraig an tSionnaigh, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
S. Ní Mhaolagáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Warts. There is a little green weed, which is common in most gardens, and it is called wart-weed. Pluck that, and put the milk of it on the wart as many times as necessary.
    Get a straw, and tip the wart with it, and then burry it, and the wart is supposed to go away. Anyone who finds the straw will get the wart. Get washing - soda, and rub your fasting spit on it. Mix it up and put it on the wart.
    Dip the finger that has the wart on it in the water the smith puts the hot irons in. Get a raw potato, and rub it on the wart for seven mornings.
    Put a drop of ink on the art. Get a paper bag, and for the number of warts you have, put as many stones in the bag, and throw it on the road. When this is picked up the warts will leave you, and come on the hands of the person that picks up the bag.
    Get a red hot poker and a piece of threat, and tie the latter around the wart, and hold the ends. Get someone to point the poker at the person's nose, and when it comes very near her nose she
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Máire Ní Lideadha