Scoil: Foxrock (St Brigid's)

Carraig an tSionnaigh, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
S. Ní Mhaolagáin

1. Games
    We have to have a lot of children to play this game. A boy stands about 2 yards away from a line of other children with his hack turned to them. Then he takes a ball in his hand and he throws it over his head, and the other children run to catch it.
    when it is got they all stand in the same position as before with their hands behind their backs, and they shout out to the other boy. "Queenie, Queenie who has the ball? Then he turns around and he has to guess who has the ball, and if he guesses right he throws it again, and if he guesses wrong the boy who has it throws it the same way.
    Neans Ní Loingsigh
    Cill na Gráinsí, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath