Scoil: Foxrock (St Brigid's)

Carraig an tSionnaigh, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
S. Ní Mhaolagáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. On a week-day during the month of February 1902, my Grandad was working in Mt Juliet in Thomastown the estate at that time of the Earl of Ormond but now of Major McCalmont who is Master of the Kilkenny Hunt, and owner of the worlds' greatest thoroughbred horses.
    He had finished his days work, and had passed the rest of the evening walking round part of the estate, which spread for miles round. As darkness fell, he, and the other two men who were with him, retired to bed. After many hours had passed, and the other two well in dreamland, my Grandad who is very fond of reading, had not yet gone to sleep, was just about to put out the lamp (Electricity had not yet been introduced) when the storm which he had heard rising began to increase rapidly. So, curious as he usually is about those sort of things, he got up to have a look out, when horrors of horrors he saw a big tree, that was taller than the house (which is three stories high, and has 365 windows in the front alone) swaying to and fro like a bulrush, and as the
    1. próisis agus feiniméin
    Patricia Ní Chaoimh