Scoil: Foxrock (St Brigid's)

Carraig an tSionnaigh, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
S. Ní Mhaolagáin

On the outside the windows look much narrower than on the inside.

On the outside the windows look much narrower than on the inside. There are two stones in the side of them, one big and the other small, and on the top a half-moon shaped stone each side of the key-stone. There are two windows in the gable wall, little space between and one in each of the side walls.
    There are holes in the sides of the windows as if there were bars in them about 6 inches between each two and one at end, and one opposite it on top.
    The gable wall, which is opposite doorway is where one would imagine the altar to have been. The wall, which is pretty thick goes in and forms a shelf where statues could fit and then the wall goes up in a peak.
    On the left hand side of altar there is an inlet in the wall where two could stand without bending. Probably that was the press where sacred vessels were kept.
    Lil Ní Shíoradáin